Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    During the Winter the old men plaited them into borachs for the cows and armropes for crats. and several other tyings. It wasn’t every man who could make a borach, because he had to make an eye one end like the button hole the know on the other end round the cows neck. The cows were then tied round the neck and oftentimes round the horns with the borach. There are very few people now using home made boarchs for tying cows. Chains has taken the place of the boarch, same as the corrugated iron has taken the place of the scraws and thatch.
    The corrugated iron covered byre may look better on the outside and to the passer by, but the old thatch covered byre was a much warmer byre.
    Willie Timoney
    Rossilly Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall