Scoil: Cruach (uimhir rolla 15931)

An Chruach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Duibhir

know how he got it but the cure of the Rose is in all the McChaill's blood.
    Mrs Mary Gallaher of Meenagloy got cured of heart failure with Bridget Sweeney of Meenabog by putting oaten-meal into a tumbler and putting it around Mary three times, saying a prayer each time in Irish.
    If the oaten-meal sinks down, at one side the person will be cured, and if not, the person cannot be cured. Then she gives the oaten meal to the person she cured and that person makes a cake of it and eats it.
    Ms McGuire of Ballywogs has the cure of the strain. She cured Mary McGrath of Meenagolin from a strained foot by putting a knot on a string and rubbing it on the strain.
    Nora Patterson of Croagh has the cure of the foul-mouth because she never seen her father.
    Teresa Dorrian