Scoil: Brackey (uimhir rolla 3500)

Breacaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wife, "By this and by that, there is the thief". The farmer was waiting in the bed to cut the head off the man when he would come in. Then the boy put in the head of the dead person the whole way, and the man cut the head off him with his sword.
    Then the wife said to him now you have the poor thief killed, and you will pay dear for it because he was doing nothing on you. I will take him out and bury him in the garden, and there will be no word about it. When the man was out the thief came in and said to the man's wife all is over now and we better hide this money. He took away the money and home.
    A while after that the farmer came in, and went to put away the money. His wife told him that he did take it away, and the two began to argue. In the end they found out that it was the thief that came in between times, and took away the money. Next day the farmer met the thief's father, and said, "Your son has my money, and all, and I have nothing so the best thing he can do is get married to my daughter". They both got married and lived well after that.
    AT1525: The Master Thief