Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She went to a big tree and took the carpenter with her and told him to make a wee house in the trunk. He worked for three months. The little house was made in the tree and the door fitted in with the bark that no one would know that it was a house or anything. She promised him a large sum of money when the work would be completed. When he was finished he says “I’m finished”. “Go inside and give me the hatchet” says the woman. He gave her the hatchet and she cut the head of him. “You’ll not tell anyone” says she.
    She kept him for seven years hid and during that time she struggled and worked for him. He was a fine boy with long curly black hair.
    The king’s three sons came to play Camán one day in a lawn near the tree. This young fellow was looking over the wall. He says to his mother “O’ll go in to play with them”. She says “no” The king would kill you.
    He jumped over the wall and went in. He kept the youngest fellow of the three with him and they were able to beat the other two. Then he beat them all himself. The king was watching. He says “Who is yon down beating my three sons.
    Fionn Mc Cumhaill says somebody.
    He sent down his army to kill him and then Fionn jumped away when he saw them