School: Barkhall (roll number 8343)

Leitir Ceanainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
J. L. Browne

1. If a married lady, who did not change her name on marriage, gives something to eat to a child suffering from whooping cough, it is supposed to cure it.
    If a dog has got poison, stuff butter down his throat, catch him by the two hind legs and shake until he is sick and then he will vomit up all.
    A child who has never seen its father, a hair out of its head is supposed to be another cure for whooping cough.
    Another cure for whooping cough is, put the child who has the whooping under a donkey and while the child is under the donkey, give the donkey a piece fo oat bread.
    If a cow is sick get some soot off nine pots, mix it up with water and give it to the cow.
      1. cleachtas an leighis