Scoil: Barkhall (uimhir rolla 8343)

Leitir Ceanainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
J. L. Browne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a farm at home. The animals we have are three horses and one foal, six cows, six calves, three heifers, five bullocks, one bull, five pigs, twelve ducks, one goose, about five dozen hens, and ten turkeys.
    The horses' names are Dolly, Maggie, Fanny, and the foal's name is Bessie. My father brushes and currycombs them every morning. Then he feeds them with straw and corn and when they have that eaten he gives them a drink of water. The house the horses stay in is called a stable. Our stable holds three horses. The stable is divided into three parts and each part is called a stall and that is where the horse stands. In front of his head is a sort of a box called a manger. That is where the straw and hay are put. Beside the manger is a little pot for the corn. Behind the horses is a passage leading to each stall.
    The names of our cows are Daisy, Honey, Brindle, Sucker, Ebony, and Bess. The servant feeds them with straw and turnips. The house the cows stay in is called a byre. Our byre holds eight cows. The byre is also divided into stalls. In front of each cow is a small
    Mary Mc Nutt
    Ceathrú na mBogach Íochtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall