Scoil: Casán Leathan (Broadpath) (uimhir rolla 1622)

Broadpath, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    other is up in the air the other jacks are lifted. ''Fives's'' are played the same as ''one's''. In ''six's'' two jacks are thrown up and one is picked up off the ground. The same is done with the other three jacks. In ''seven's'' one jack is thrown up and the player does two double claps with her hand on the ground. The other four jacks are lifted. ''Eight''s'' are then played the same as ''one's''. In ''nines'' one jack is thrown up and two double claps are done by the players fist on on the ground the rest of the jacks are picked up. ''Ten's'' are done exactly the same as ''seven's'' only four double claps are done instead of two. In ''eleven's'' one jack is thrown up another jack is picked up the falling jack must crack against the jack in the person's hand. The same is done with the other three
    Mary Magee