Scoil: Ráth Bhoth (uimhir rolla 14802)

Ráth Bhoth, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Loingsigh

1. The Old Graveyards
    There are two graveyards in Raphoe, one which belongs to the Protestant church and the other which belongs to the Presbyterian church. The Protestant graveyard is the oldest and is at present overcrowded. The Parish priest seeing this started making a new graveyard adjoining the Catholic Church but is not yet completed.
    The Protestant graveyard is around the Protestant church. It was the monks who came from Derry in the time of Columcille made this graveyard. They also built a little church near the graveyard. Afterwards a larger church was made there and was known as the Catholic Cathedral.
    In the time of the Plantation this district was planted. About the year 1610 the Planters came and took possession of the Cathedral and still hold possession of it. The Protestants from that on buried in the graveyard. It is a fairly big graveyard and is square in shape. It faces in a south - easterly direction and slopes down to a little stream.
    There is a corner left out for unbaptized children inside the graveyard. The Catholic and Protestant graves are not separated but are mixed through each other. I went through the graveyard and was able to trace many old stones. I was not able to see the dates on these
    Maureen Mc Granaghan