Scoil: Ráth Bhoth (uimhir rolla 14802)

Ráth Bhoth, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Loingsigh

1. Food in Olden Times
    Tea was not used in olden times except on Sundays. It was the old custom for the people to work about three hours in the morning before breakfast. The people in olden times only took three meals in the day breakfast, dinner, and supper.
    Oaten meal porridge was taken for breakfast. At three o clock they had dinner. They then took potatoes, salt, butter and buttermilk for their dinner. Oaten meal breakfast was very common then, When anyone was going out to the mountains in the olden days they always took a piece of oaten bread in their pocket with them in case they would take the fear-gorta.
    The oaten bread was made on a grid - iron. It was left near the turf-fire until it would be ready. When one side was hard it was turned and left there until the other side was hard. A hungry-man in those days did not think much of eating one of these scones of oaten bread altogether.
    1. táirgí
    Alice Carlin