Scoil: Más an Easa (B.) (uimhir rolla 14775)

Más an Easa, Co. Dhún na nGall
Prionnseas Mac Carraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man, and bade him work for the woman who was so kind to him and that everything would prosper with them.
    A couple of years after that Our Lord came that way again, and found that the man was now one of the richest men in all the land and was very proud of his wealth. When Our Lord came to the door, the man ordered Him away and would give Him neither food nor shelter. The woman told him not to do that as the owed all they had to Him. But he said that he owed nothing to anybody and that he had no one to thank for his riches and prosperity but himself.
    Then Our Lord commanded him to go before Him and he had to go to the river-bank. When they got there, Our Lord commanded him to return again to the shape of the salmon, and to go into the river and stay there until the Day of the Judgement, and the salmon plunged into the river as Our Lord commanded.
    F. Mc Carry
    An Fál Carrach, Co. Dhún na nGall