Scoil: Más an Easa (B.) (uimhir rolla 14775)

Más an Easa, Co. Dhún na nGall
Prionnseas Mac Carraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Duntally was always a fairy fort and many people saw the fairies there. Once upon a time two men were cutting a tree in Duntally Wood. The woman of the house called them in to their supper, but they said "Wait till we get the tree cut."
    It was getting very late, and the tree was not cut yet. They stopped to rest, and then they heard music in the rocks below them. They listened, and the music stopped. They commenced work again, when a crowd of little men dressed in red came up to them, and pushed them down the rocks before them. The men never came back to their homes again but were seen after that dancing along with the fairies.
    Antony Mc Fadden
    An tIomaire Fada, Co. Dhún na nGall