Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as in other districts, because the Landlord of this district was not as cruel to his tenants as other Landlords. But the land lord about here had great power over his tenants.
    Some Tithes were collected about here and if the tenants had not enough money to pay the tithes some times cattle or crops were accepted instead of money.
  2. There were a few landlords in this parish long ago. One of them was Olphert of BallyConell and another was Stewart Bam of Ards. There was a few evicted in BallyConell because they would not pay the rent. If a man had a big farm and had two sons he would halve the farm on both.
    John Sweeney
    Cnoc an Mharmair, Co. Dhún na nGall