Scoil: Eileastrom (2)

Eileastran Mór, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire Nic Uilcín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it out of a potato. First of all she gets a large potato and puts a small head on it also made from a potato. Then she puts two small legs in the body which are made from sticks. She also puts two arms in her which are made out of sticks. She then cuts two small eyes out of the small potato. Then she makes her nose and her mouth. A girl can make a teddy bear out of an old stocking. She first stuffs it with wool or cloth. Then she makes a small cut at the bottom of the stocking which forms its legs and then she sews it up. She puts a ribbon round the top of the stocking and it is then stuffed with wool, or yarn. Two small beads are sewn in for the eyes, and the nose and mouth are made out of red thread. Boys usually play with snares, fishing rods, slings, bird-traps, and fishing traps. Boys make snares out of yellow wire. Boys make slings out of a piece of leather and a good strong cord. The piece of leather is placed at the bottom and a cord is tied unto it lightly. The stone is then placed in the piece
    Nan E. Rogers
    Gort na bhFearn, Co. Dhún na nGall