Scoil: Glendooen (uimhir rolla 11751)

Doon Glebe, Co. Dhún na nGall
Edith V. Jennings

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The horses must wear iron shoes because he has very tender hooves and he has the hardest and heaviest work of all animals to do. If the horse did not wear any shoes he would go lame. The horse is taken to the forge and the blacksmith makes iron shoes to suit him.
    The clipping of the horses is done in Spring time. They are not all clipped only some parts. The reason they are clipped is to keep them cool because it is in the Spring time that the horse has the hardest work to do. The clipping is done with a pair of horse clippers which are got only for the purpose.
    The house in which the pigs are kept is called a sty. The sty is built of stone and lime. The floor is made of large flat flags but the place in which the pigs sleep is boarded. The pigs generally get three meals a day. Their meal is usually made from boiled potatoes, Indian meal buttermilk and sweet