Scoil: Glendooen (uimhir rolla 11751)

Doon Glebe, Co. Dhún na nGall
Edith V. Jennings

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is said that when one magpie is seen out that we're going to have bad weather, but when two are seen out we're going to have good weather. This is only believed at the time of the nesting.
    If the cuckoo, the corncrake and the swallow come early to us we may expect good weather, and if they come late we may expect bad weather. If they go from us early we may expect frost and snow, and if they go late we will have mild weather.
    When the sea-gulls come inland we may expect a storm. The robin got its redbreast by blowing a fire in the North. It was told that there was once a fire in the North which was kept by a little boy. One day, however the little boy fell asleep, and a polar bear came by, and he rolled on the fire to try to pull it out. But there was still a little glimmer left, and a robin flew out of its nest and
    Mary Mc Kinney
    An Muileann Úr, Co. Dhún na nGall