Scoil: Glendooen (uimhir rolla 11751)

Doon Glebe, Co. Dhún na nGall
Edith V. Jennings

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is scattered in the drills by means of grapes, and then the potatoes are planted on the top of the manure, but the potatoes are nearly put in the bottom of the drills first and then the manure is put on the top of them then.
    These potatoes are all planted in drills,. and these drills are made by means of a horse and plough round this district. I never heard of wooden ploughs having been used.
    Before the potatoes are planted in the ground they are cut in pieces and care must be taken to see that every cut has an eye in it or the potato would not grow. Dried lime is scattered over them to keep them fresh.
    The local people help one another in planting the potatoes. The man who has the ground prepared first for planting the potatoes asks
    Edie Clarke
    An Muileann Úr, Co. Dhún na nGall