Scoil: Glendooen (uimhir rolla 11751)

Doon Glebe, Co. Dhún na nGall
Edith V. Jennings

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The battle of Scarriffhollis was fought in this district about three hundred years ago. They fought from a fort in Dooen to a trench in Roughan, This is in Mr Gibbons field and the trench is in Mr White's field. They say that the River Swilly ran red with blood for three days and three nights. When my grandfather was draining the fields afterwards he dug up some of the old rifles and bullets.
    My father saw the trench open and he was in it and he says that the smell of the powder is in it to this day. The trench is built of stone sides and flagged roof and it is about seven feet wide and about fourteen feet in length. The fort is built of clay and it is of a round shape. Godfiery O'Donnell lived in a castle at
    1. am
    Frances Clarke