Scoil: Coillidh Críon (Killycreen) (uimhir rolla 8274)

Kilcreen, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

absent.
    The crow builds her nest on top of a tree. She builds the nest of sticks and mud and she lays five eggs. The eggs are blue and she sits on them three weeks.
    The cuckoo does not make any nest but she lays her eggs in another birds nest. She lays only one egg and when the young cuckoo comes out the mother cuckoo throw out the young cuckoo and makes it feed her while she sits on the nest.
    The wren makes her nest in an old tree. He nest is only a tiny hole you could only get in your two fingers to the little hole. The wren lays about half a dozen eggs. The wren's eggs are small white eggs.
    Boys and girls are told that if they rob a birds nest the curse of the bird would be on them.
    Margaret Durnion