Scoil: Mín Charraigeach (uimhir rolla 7188)

Mín Charraigeach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Caitlín Nic Ghiolla Uain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the gentleman said he would give his eldest son in marriage to one of her daughters. So Maíre Babbin’s eldest daughter was married to the gentleman’s son.
    The gentleman then told Maíre Babbin that Cailleac na glearc had stolen a lamp from him. Maíre Babbin asked the gentleman for a stone of salt and when she got it she went up to Cailleac na glearc’s house where she found her making porridge. Maíre Babbin got up on top of the house and began throwing down the salt grain after grain until the whole stone was gone. In this way she destroyed Cailleac na glearc’s porridge.
    When Cailleac na glearc was having her supper she asked her brother Willie to go out for a can of water because the porridge was too much salted. As it was dark she gave him the stolen lamp and off he went to the well. But as he was lifting the water Maíre Babbin came, got a hold of him, push-
    Kathleen Cassidy
    Cruach Eoghanach, Co. Dhún na nGall