Scoil: Mín Charraigeach (uimhir rolla 7188)

Mín Charraigeach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Caitlín Nic Ghiolla Uain

ed him into the well, and ran off with the lamp.
    When Maíre got so far as the river she met Cailleac na glearc who said to her: “If I had done as much to you as you have done to me what punishment would you give me?” Maíre Babbin replied: “I would put on a big fire, take you into the house, and put you into a creel. I would then go to the wood, cut a big stick, come back with it, and beat you until you melted.”
    Cailleac na glearc then got ahold of Maíre Babbin and put her into a creel. But when Maíre Babbin got Cailleac na glearc away to the wood she got out of the creel and put in a pig in her place. When Cailleac na glearc returned and saw the pig in the creel she was disgusted and she pulled it out and threw it away.
    Cailleac na glearc soon after got married a second time and she invited Maíre Babbin to the wedding. She gave her to wear a glass skirt, stockings of cream, and shoes of thick milk. Cailleac na glearc was happy ever after.
    Kathleen Cassidy
    Cruach Eoghanach, Co. Dhún na nGall