Scoil: Cloch Rua (uimhir rolla 11111)

An Chloch Rua, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. Holy Wells.
    There are two holy wells in this parish. There is one in Lough Hill beside Lough Aland near Stranorlar. It is called St. Brigids Well. There is another in a wood in Drumboe. It is called the Abbey Well. People can go to these wells on any day they like. They say prayers at these wells. A great many people have been cured at these wells. The invalids generally bring a bottle with them to the wells and bring a bottle-full of the water home with them. They bathe the affected part with the water. Some people leave relics behind them at wells such as handkerchiefs, ribbons and walking sticks. There never was a fish in the well. There never was an kind of offering made at the well. There is a bush at some wells.
    Ellen Sweeney
    Lettermakenny, Co. Dhún na nGall