Scoil: Ráth Séideóg (uimhir rolla 8786)

Ráth Seideoige, Co. Dhún na nGall

New Mills
    Lifford
    Co Donegal
    Age thirteen years
    One day there was a woman putting potatoes on a pot on the fire, and she was in a great hurry for she thought that her husband would be scolding her when he would come back. She took in the tob of potatoes to the fire side and she tumled the bucket of water. When she looked round the water had disappeared. She lifted the flag and she saw a great pool of water. She put down the flag again and when her husband cam she told him about it. He lifted the flag and went down until he came to a road the he walked along until he came to a little hose. He went in and he found swords, silver and gold and many other things. Tub, tumbled, disappeared, how.