Scoil: Ráth Séideóg (uimhir rolla 8786)

Ráth Seideoige, Co. Dhún na nGall
Brighid Ní Dhomhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the guns were they could not life a gun. They asked a catholic girl who was a servant in the house to lift them. She did so when the protestants saw this they were terrified and did no harm to any Catholic after that.
  2. At Sprackburn near Letterkenny, there is a house with a drum on it for a chimney. This is how it got there. The Catholics and the Protestants had a fight, the fairies helped the Catholics. They raised a great wind which blew all sorts of missiles into the face of the enemy. They took the Protestants drum and set it on the chimney. The Protestants were so much afraid that they did not touch it again so the Catholics won. The drum is on the chimney to this day.
    Edward Mc Monagle
    13
    Kilpheak, Co. Dhún na nGall
  3. The kind of Ireland had a brother a Saint, who lived alone out on the hills. The king gave him a little boy for a servant. One day the boy said he was going home because the monk's food was not good enough. The saint knelt and prayed and the King's food rose into the air and flew to the hungry boy he had