Scoil: Crossroads (uimhir rolla 4143)

Garshooey, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Philips

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four graveyards in this parish. Their names are Crossroads, All Saints, Monreagh and Taughboyne.
    Crossroads graveyard is quite level although it is situated on a hill. The church is still in use. There is a few ornamental trees growing in it. There are no old tombstones in it.
    All Saints graveyard is situated beside Newtowncunningham. The ground is level and the church is still in use.
    Monreagh graveyard is situated in the townland of Monreagh. It is on a level piece of ground. There are no old tombstones in it.
    Taughboyne graveyard is situated in the townland of Taughboyne. It is a very old graveyard. There is a large number of old tombstones and most of them are just lying level on the grass but there is a few thick states standing upright.
    Albert Robb
    Mrs Robb