Scoil: Crossroads (uimhir rolla 4143)

Garshooey, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Philips

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district the farms are usually very large and big herds of cows and sheep are kept by the farmers; though, at present not so many cows are kept as a year as so ago the Northern Government, prohibited milk from this area, entering the city of Londonderry and in consequence most of the cows were disposed of, and their places on the large pastures have been taken by sheep. These farmers now have from two to six or seven cows. Small farmers usually have two or three cows. Then the labourer in his cottage had a cow or two.
    The big farmers with their large herds did not give their cows names.
    They kept the cows for the profit which they got from them by way of selling milk. The labourer or man with few cows usually gives names to his animals. The cows know their names in a short time. Some of the names are "Spotty,"