Scoil: Fahan (uimhir rolla 14479)

Fathain, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cáitlín L. Nig Uidhir

He was also able to carry a twenty stone bag of flour for one and a half miles.
    There were two great runners in Fahan. They are dead now. Their names were Robert Nichol of Ballinahone, and Light-foot of Fahan.
    Robert Nichol died fifty years ago. He often ran for four and three quarter miles without stopping. He walked also from Fahan to Derry and back every day to his work. This was seventeen miles altogether.
    Light-foot once raced against a blood horse for twenty miles. We only hear of one person who walked a lot. His name is Robert Walker. He died seventy years ago. He walked from Dublin to Fahan in three and a half days.
    There was only one jumper in Fahan. His name was Ned McLaughlin. He jumped thirty feet in lenght and seven feet in heigh.
    We only hear of one swimmer. His name is Barney Doherty of Fahan.
    Hamilton Ferguson