Scoil: Fahan (uimhir rolla 14479)

Fathain, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cáitlín L. Nig Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Charles succeeded him. He owned race horses and a yacht. He was found dead in his yacht in Carlingford Lough in 1843. The anchor of his yacht was buried in front of Glengollan gate-lodge. The chains were put around the plot. The chains were removed last year. His only son Thomas was born in 1831 and was High Sheriff for Donegal in 1864 and J.P. for the County. He married his cousin Anne and died May 1894 leaving Charles. He was burned during the great war when trying to save something from his hut.
    They lifted tithes, a quarter of which they kept to themselves and the rest they gave to the Church commissioner. The Adams were put out of their home in Craigtown for not paying their rent, but they got back again.
    Jean Gillighan
    Rúscaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall