Scoil: Baile na n-Éan (Birdstown) (uimhir rolla 16090)

Baile na nÉan, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. Mac Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. Churning
    I have no churn at home. But I know a neighbour named Foster's who has one. It is a yard tall.The bottom and top are equal the are sixteen inc's broad. The side are round and is binded with hoops. it is twenty years old. There is a par of the churn call the peddlers it is atatched to a handle that you turn to churn the milk. There is a small round glass in the bottom of the churn to let you see when the butter is on the milk. There are three screw nobs to fasten the lid. Butter is made once a week in Winter for milk is very scarce. a small stock of milk cows in the Summer we can afford to churn twice a week. The maid with the help of the mistress dose the churning. About this place. If a stranger comes in while churning is going on . They give a help to rest the churner.
    It takes one hour complete for churning. It is done by hand. The milk is rolling round with a dash that makes the butter. And must not delay while churning. The mistress knows when the butter comes to the top that the milk is churned. There is so much water added to the milk while churning. The milk is
    Alice Gallagher
    Bun na hAbhann, Co. Dhún na nGall