Scoil: Baile na n-Éan (Birdstown) (uimhir rolla 16090)

Baile na nÉan, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. Mac Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. Food in Olden Times
    The people in the olden times got three meals in the day. Their breakfast their dinner and their supper. They got their breakfast at nine o clock and their dinner at two o clock and their supper a six o clock. They had to go out to work before they got their breakfast. They got potatoes and porrige for their dinner and they got porrige for their supper. They got a drink of buttermilk to their dinner. The table was placed against the wall and they people sat around it They used oaten bread and wheaten bread They mixed the oaten meal and buttermilk together and they stand it up before the fire. They get their tea the (fire) ofteness of all meal. They eat hern and salt fish to their dinner. They people never eat late at night because they went to bed early. If there was a big day such as a wedding they people killed a sheep. It is about 10 years since tea was used in the districk and no one got it except the old people. They used wooden boles and horns for drinking the tea out of
    1. táirgí
    Lizzie Grant