Scoil: N. Colmcille, Buncrana (uimhir rolla 16752)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A horses stable is a good strong building made of stone and lime.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    loft above the horses and there is a trap-door in it to throw the fodder down through.
    When horses have to be shod, they are taken to the forge. The old shoes are taken off them and their hooves are cleaned and leveled with a rasp. The new shoes are fitted on hot and then they are cooled and driven on. In the Spring horses are clipped when they start to labour with them, because they would get overheated. they clip them half ways round the bottom part of the body.
    When it is going to rain pigs start to snort away, and when there is going to be very heavy wind they crawl in under their bed and sleep sound. It is said that pigs can see the wind. When it is going to rain also the goats bleet loudly
    Colm Quigley
    Mrs Quigley