Scoil: N. Colmcille, Buncrana (uimhir rolla 16752)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pilib Mac Riada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlords name was Colonel Mac Clintock. This landlord was looked upon as a very good landlord. Some evictions were carried out but no plantings were carried out. When the people were evicted the most of them went to America. Tithes were collected in this district in former days. These tithes were collected to help the Protestant Church. It was only the Catholic people that had to pay these tithes. Some of these tithes were collected in money but most of them were collected in sacks of corn and such things. These people did not
    James O Donnell
    John O Donnell