Scoil: N. Colmcille, Buncrana (uimhir rolla 16752)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pilib Mac Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the end of the year came there was no crops grown on the land at all. When the farmer and his son saw this they did not know what they would do for some crops to keep them alive during the year. One day the farmers son was out herding his sheep in the fields. When he was coming home from herding his sheep he lifted a very heavy stone to put it on the ditch. When he had put the stone on the place where it was needed on the ditch he looked at the place where it was lying and he found a box full of coins. The man went home to his father and told him about what he had found and his father and him lived on the money when the crops failed.
    Tony Donaghey
    Ned Holmes