Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Buncrana (uimhir rolla 16632)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr Mary Josephine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once while St. Columcille was passing the mill river in Buncrana he was very hungry. At that time that river was full of salmon. Suddenly he came upon two men cooking salmon. He begged for a bit but they refused. He then said that never again would there be salmon in the river and from that day onward there has never been any salmon in the mill river.

One day St. Columcille was being pursued by his enemies when in the Maraghs. He stumbled and fell on the rushes and bent them and could not run out of his enemies' way. He said that never again would the rushes grow straight there and to this day they are crooked.

One other time he was hiding from
        1. naoimh