Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Buncrana (uimhir rolla 16632)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr Mary Josephine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are certain local customs observed around this district , one of them is . When the bean-a -tighe is churning she always makes the sign of the cross on the churn in which the milk is , or puts a pinch of Blessed salt into it , this was to ensure that the fairies should not steal the cream off the Church.
    This is remembered of olden days when the old people believed that a fairy came in the form of a hare , and stole the cream this leaving no butter . After that all the people in the village began to kill all the hares they could find . Now if anyone enters the house when the bean- a -tigh is churning they always go to the Churn and say "God bless the work".
    Some of the old people also believed that there were certain people
    Teangacha