Scoil: St. Joseph's, Illies

Na hUillí, Co. Dhún na nGall
F. Loughlin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    After some time the British Government gave the people Indian meal and this was distributed among the people in the school or in other houses.
    Next year the people set some of their own small potatoes, and also some seed potatoes they got from America.
    After the famine a plague broke out but it was due to the hunger; and a large number of people died from it.
    The people were so hungry that they used to gather in the sheep and other animals and bleed them; then they mixed the blood with oatmeal and boiled it and ate it, and after a time when the sheep would see the people coming they would run away from them bleating.
    1. am
    John Mc Daid