Scoil: St. Joseph's, Illies

Na hUillí, Co. Dhún na nGall
F. Loughlin

1. Old Graveyards

The Desertegny churchyard is also rectanglar and it slopes gently towards the west.

The Desertegny churchyard is also rectangular and it slopes gently towards the west. The churchyard in Greenhill is also rectangular and slopes towards the west. In Cockhill churchyard there are a few young trees growing along the west side of the church and in Buncrana there are trees growing on the north south and west. The Desertegny churchyards have no trees in them. If people have no trees in them. If people leave here and go to live either in Derry, Scotland or England and die there, their remains is taken home and buried in Cockhill.
    John Grant
    Glenard, Co. Dhún na nGall