Scoil: Naomh Baoithin, Tullydish (uimhir rolla 3160)

Tulaigh Dois Uachtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal P. Ó Lochlainn

a bed of straw and bags on the floor beside the fire He gets his meals when we get ours.
    The other man is called James Campbell and he stays always in William Hegartys Marraghs and from here he goes round the district selling the articles and comes back to Hegartys at night. He usually spends a week in the district . when he is leaving he leaves some articles as payment for his keep in the house. This man sleeps in the kitchen. The other man called Kelly sleeps in an out house and gathers alms.
    There are other people called tinkers who visit the district once a year who make tin cans and other tin articles A family called Mc Ginley come here in the summer and the rest for the night in the sand pit about 40 yards from our school
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary Hegarty