Scoil: Naomh Baoithin, Tullydish (uimhir rolla 3160)

Tulaigh Dois Uachtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The way we know when the butter is made and the milk sufficiently churned is to see butter coming up between the staff and the lid as there is a hole in the lid of the churn which goes over the staff.
    When the butter is ready My Mother or the woman of the house washes her hands in boiling water to prevent butter sticking to the hands.
    She then takes a basin washes it with some of the milk out of the churn and then when the butter is lifted by her into the basin it does not stick to the inside.
    It is then beaten with butter spades and the basin is filled with clean water and the butter washed. This is done three times in order to get the buttermilk washed out of the butter. It is then beaten with the spades and then some of the butter is cut with a knife five or six times to take stray hairs out of it in case any might have got into it.
    The butter is then salted to give it a nice flabvour
    Mary Hegarty