Scoil: Naomh Baoithin, Tullydish (uimhir rolla 3160)

Tulaigh Dois Uachtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    behind the hares and these are called the "Hounds". There are also three or four of the bigger boys standing beside the hounds and these are called the "hunters". The hunters then whistle or shout and the hounds and hares run off.
    Then as the hares are caught by the hounds the hunters put the caught hares into a den till all are caught. New hounds and new hares are then picked and the games starts over again on the new.
    There is also another game which we play in a barn or in a shed with straw or hay, this game is called "Hide and Go Seek". A number of boys sit round in a row while one boy rises and counts each in turn and which ever boy a certain number falls on has the tig. He then "hides his eyes" out side the barn while the others hide themselves in the barn.
    Owen Barr
    An Ghráinseach, Co. Dhún na nGall