Scoil: Naomh Baoithin, Tullydish (uimhir rolla 3160)

Tulaigh Dois Uachtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    jump, when they jump the rope goes under their feet and so on until some girl's feet gets caught on the rope which ends the game.
    Another we play is "The Big Ship Sails" this is played by getting the children in a row and catching hands and the one at the end of the row holds up her hands while the rest run under it holding hands and led by the last girl. This girl turns and goes under the first and second girls arms and then under the second and third girls arms drawing the others with her all the time and then the two ends catch hands and pull until some
    Margaret Doherty
    An Sorn, Co. Dhún na nGall