Scoil: Naomh Baoithin, Tullydish (uimhir rolla 3160)

Tulaigh Dois Uachtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and leads to Sorne which is a great turf cutting district in which the Government turf scheme operates.
    This road is about twenty - six years old and was made by the County Council. It was in bad repair until the Turf Scheme came in 1926. When the road required to be improved for lorries and £1,000 was spent in 1927 on it.
    The money made a very good road for a mile or so, but it was not sufficient so that the upper portion is still very bad.
    There are two old ditches still remaining of Colonel Vaughan's road which he made during the "Penal" days leading from the Clonglash Road over the Meenkeeragh Hill until
    1. am
    Margaret Doherty