Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    us an egg to see if the young chicken hatches. She writes our name on it, so we can know it from the others.
    The dog is kept for helping the farmer to drive other animals such as cows or sheep into different fields. He is also very useful for putting the hens ou of the corn. He gets potatoes and buttermilk for his dinner.
    On some farms there are many cats and mice, so the cats are kept for catching them. These cats and mice gives the cats a good meal. If the cats were not kept, soon the rats and mice would become so plentiful that they would eat all the farmers corn.
    We make rush crosses on Siant brigades night and leave them out to get blessed. It is said Saint Brigid comes to the houses and blesses the crosses and "Bratags" which are left outside. The crosses are the put up in the houses to bring good luck on the animals.
    Susan Doherty
    Hugh Doherty