Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

a spool with a stick through the hole in it. It spins on the table like a top.
    In the summer when fields and roads are dry we playing hooping or running races to see which of us can run the best.
    Blind stem is a different game from blind man's buff. It is played with a stick and the one with the stick has his or her eyes covered. It can be played out in grass fields. An egg is placed some where in the field. While the person with the stick goes about trying to break the egg.
    Above all games nothing can please children like a big bon fire on bon fires night. They are always happy keeping it blazing. In the Spring it is a great pastime.
    There is a little trick which has got no name. It can be played with buttons or little stones, on the table on Winter nights. A few buttons are put on the table while two children that know the trick do it to let the others find it out. One of them that know it goes away and the other points out a button. The trick is the child who is away is able to tell what button was pointed out. The person that pointed the button, points out every button asking which it was. When she comes to the correct button she puts her thum a little piece out, to let the other know.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Susan Doherty