Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the land the tenants were always poor. They never did any good repairing to the houses on their land. For they were always afraid of being put off the land. Then their money would only have been lost. So they built the houses of old fir sticks and sods which were called, "scraws" in olden times. They then thatched them with rushes. This is why the houses are still not very good on some farms.
    At the plantation of Ulster most districts were planted and this one was included. Every landlords estate was divided into farms some larger that others, under their guidance. The farms were not subdivided in marriage in this district. Every tenant was able to do any thing, they liked on their farm such as, cut down trees or snare rabbits or anything like that.
    There were only a few farms in this district that had a Church tithe to pay. This tithe was paid to the landlord. It was collected for the Church of England. These farm which had the tithe to pay still have to pay it no matter what man had the land. The tithes were collected in money.
    When the people paid the rent and rates for almost fifty eight years they were to get the land to keep. But before these years were up, the new government came and so that was stopped and so was the landlords.
    Susan Doherty
    Michael Doherty