Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the money has to pay luck. The luck is paid according to the money given for the animal. If a horse was sold, ten shillings would be paid back for luck. For a cow half a crown is the luck and about sixpence for a young pig. This is called lucks penny.
    When a man gets lucks penny when he buys an animal he spits on it before putting it in his pocket. This is for luck. When two men are making a bargain they clap hands to show they will do what they say.
    When cattle are being marked two clips of hair are cut off their back near the tail. The rope that is on the beast is kept by the seller when the beast is sold.
    There is a special fair for selling rams a Carndonagh. There are two fairs held Buncrana one is called the Gooseberry fair and the other the Apple fair. But this is only the name given to them because those fruits are plentiful at that time of year.
    About twenty years ago there was a fair held in the village of Muff, but it is discontinued now. The reason why this happened was because enough people did not gather to buy or sell.
        1. trádáil
    Susan Doherty