Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The forges we have now are situated near or in the same townlands as they were then. The forges we have now are situated in Quigleys Point, Ballyboe, Muff, Carrowkeel. Some of these smiths learned their trade and others were taught by their father.
    Most of the smiths put up their forge at cross roads to get the trade. These forges of times ago were generally made with stone walls and boarded roofs, some roofs were made from zinc.
    To show the people where a forge was, the smith makes a new horse shoe and hangs it on a nail on the door. This also shows horse shoes are made.
    In every forge there is a fire place. It is made on a stone wall about two feet and a half high. The bellows are at one side of the fire with the hole pointing into it. The other side is hung up by a chain as high as the fire. The bellows are made from saddlers leather and a long stick which the smith pulls down when he is working the bellows.
    The most important tools of the blacksmith are the bellows, the anvil, the vice, the chizel hammer, different kinds of tongs,
    Susan Doherty
    Hugh Doherty