Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

house bought about two ounces and made it last through one year.
    Every one thought tea had a very strong smell. If any one went into a house in which there was tea they would know by the smell.
    People never used beef in olden times. Some people got beef at Christmas but no other time in the year. Most people got pieces of bacon which were called "pairings". These were the ends of the rolls of bacon which the butcher could not get sold. The people bought them for one shilling and six pence per stone.
    Potatoes were the chief food of the people long ago. Most people took potatoes for breakfast, dinner and supper. When the women did not peel the potatoes they left them in a big basket on the floor. Each person sat at the basket and took his dinner. The salt was put on a plate and left in the basket.
    Long ago the people made fadge on Hallow Eve night. This fadge was made
    1. táirgí