Scoil: Carnamoyle (uimhir rolla 7344)

Carn na Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hugh McKee Fleck

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard my grandfather saying that there was a great storm of wind about fifty years ago. It was in the month of December 1858. There were a lot of ships lost, houses were destroyed and a lot of other damage was done. There was a severe thunderstorm in this district about thirty years ago. It started about half past one in the afternoon, and it began to cease about five o'clock the next morning. The lightning came into some of the houses and tumbled them and a lot of cornstacks were burned.
    There was a heavy rainstorm about three years ago. The stream that runs not far from here came out on the land and
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    James Mc Ivor