Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bodily disease or sickness with which she or he may be afflicted. The dwelling may be easily reached from the shore and is a cave shape, with rude stone seats round and round, and a block of stone in the form of a cross stands against the rock, which forms the north wall of the dwelling. Hundreds of people visit the well each year, and carry away some of the water.
  2. This cave is in Knockameny Bens and is a long narrow opening which was a shelter for hunted priests in Penal Days. The rock walls are very black in colour except one which has a reddish tinge, and this is supposed to have been dyed by the blood of a priest who was murdered in it.
    Knockamany, Co. Dhún na nGall
    John Doherty