Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    none in Derry, but there was a man in Derry who told him to go to Strabane with him and that he would get one.
    There was a horse being auctioned about one mile this side of Strabane. The man told him not to be afraid to bid on him.
    He bid on the horse and bought him. He took him home through Derry. As they were coming through Glentoghen the night was dark and the man thought that the rope he was leading the horse by was very slack. When he looked back to see the horse there was nothing there. The horse had disappeared.
    He came home that night and told his wife about the loss of twenty gold sovereigns. He said that he had paid them for a horse and now he had none with him. His wife told him not to fret about him that it might be all for luck.
    About a week after his wife rose one morning and saw a horse grazing in a field of their own. The
    Nellie Doherty